Dog Breeds

African Forest Elephant

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Proboscidea
Family: Elephantidae
Genus: Loxodonta
Scientific Name: Loxodonta cyclotis
Common Name: African Forest Elephant
Other Name(s): African Elephant
Group: Mammal
Number Of Species: 1
Location: central and southern Africa
Habitat: Forest, savannah and flood plains
Colour: Grey, Brown
Skin Type: Leather
Size (H): 2m – 3m (6.6ft – 9.8ft)
Weight: 900kg – 3,000kg (1,984lbs – 6,613lbs)
Top Speed: 39km/h (24mph)
Diet: Herbivore
Prey: Grass, Fruit, Roots
Predators: Human, Lion, Hyena
Lifestyle: Diurnal
Group Behaviour: Herd
Life Span: 60 – 70 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 11 – 20 years
Gestation Period: 22 – 24 months
Average Litter Size: 1
Name Of Young: Calf
Age Of Weaning: 5 years
Conservation Status: Endangered
Estimated Population Size: 200,000
Biggest Threat: Poaching and habitat loss
Most Distinctive Feature: Rounded ears and thin, straight tusks
Fun Fact: The largest known mammal on land!

 

Leave a Comment