Dog Breeds

African Penguin

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Sphenisciformes
Family: Spheniscidae
Genus: Spheniscus
Scientific Name: Spheniscus demersus
Common Name: African Penguin
Other Name(s): Jackass Penguin
Group: Bird
Number Of Species: 1
Location: south-west African coast
Habitat: Rocky Ocean Islands
Colour: Black, White, Grey
Skin Type: Feathers
Size (H): 60cm – 68cm (24in – 27in)
Weight: 2kg – 5kg (4.4lbs – 11lbs)
Top Speed: 20kph (12.4mph)
Diet: Carnivore
Prey: Fish, Squid, Crustaceans
Predators: Sharks, Fur Seals, Gulls
Lifestyle: Diurnal
Group Behaviour: Colony
Water Type: Salt
Life Span: 10 – 15 years
Age Of Sexual Maturity: 3 – 4 years
Incubation Period: 40 days
Average Clutch Size: 2
Name Of Young: Chick
Age Of Fledging: 3 – 5 months
Conservation Status: Endangered
Estimated Population Size: 140,000
Biggest Threat: Habitat disruption
Most Distinctive Feature: Pink glands above their eyes
Fun Fact: The only penguin species in Africa!

 

Leave a Comment